Donate

Privacy

Homes First is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when using our website.  This Privacy Policy explains to you how we collect and use your personal information.  

Information that is gathered from visitors

The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details, we can also collect your opinions about a product, service or an issue.

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.

Where registration is required, the visitor's email and a username will be stored on the server.

How the Information is used

The information is used to enhance the vistor's experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising.

E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties.

E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates.

Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in e-mail that you receive.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.

3rd party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

Google Ads

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to sites they visit on the Internet.

Website visitors may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy

Changes to this Statement

Homes First will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback.  

How to Contact Homes First

You may contact us at any time to obtain details of the personal data that we hold about you by emailing info@homesfirst.on.ca

 

Foundation Privacy Statement Policy

 Privacy Statement Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

It is the policy of Homes First Foundation to recognize the right to confidentiality and pledge to protect donor privacy and preferences. The Executive Director of the Homes First Foundation is a member and adheres to the guidelines and Code of Ethics and Professional Practices of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP), and the guidelines of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

ADMINISTRATIVE GUIDELINES

The Homes First Foundation   (HFF) believes it is important that donors know why personal information is collected,   how it is used, secured and protected and how one can access your personal information.

 At HFF, we collect basic information about prospects and donors in order to properly fulfill our commitment to donors in terms of recognition, communication and complimentary publications. Some of these communications may be the newsletter, invitations to cultivation, stewardship or program events, personal volunteer opportunities, email blasts, direct mail or opportunities to support HFF through financial contributions.

 The Information We Collect

The HFF commits to ensuring the accuracy and integrity of donor, volunteer and prospect information. These relationships and contributions to HFF are valued and we do not sell, rent or trade personal information.

Overall, we collect personally identifying information, for example, name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., about  HFF prospects and donors or internet-site users when knowingly provided by them to HFF. When people choose to make a donation to HFF, specific information is collected for the appropriate issuance of a charitable receipt. For example, first and last name, mailing address, telephone number, donation type, donation amount, payment information and specific donation designation requests

Donors’ personal and financial information is retained by the HFF for disclosure only to the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) and other regulatory agencies as required by law.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

The HFF has implemented electronic and manual security procedures to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information of donors, volunteers and prospects. All information is stored on a secure database with restricted password access only. The server is firewall protected and access to information is available to only authorized staff whose responsibility and accountability is for the management of donor and alumni relations and bound by a code of conduct and confidentiality agreement.

Your online donations to HFF are processed through a third party provider with which HFF entered into a contract governed by stringent privacy policies as well as the security and privacy policies of the provider and in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and its procedures. The HFF operates within the standards of practice for e-donations as articulated by the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) which is available for viewing at www.HomesFirst.on.ca.

How does the Homes First Foundation use Personal Information?

Personal information is used for the purpose of communication, feedback and the solicitation and recording of ongoing support to HFF.

Other ways your information may be used is:        

• To uniquely identify your record in the database and accurately reflect your contact and communication preferences

• Communicate about and provide opportunity to participate in HFF programs.            

• Improve the quality and efficiency of the Foundation’s operations

• Support HFF funding goals for (campaign) programs and general fund activities by soliciting feedback on past success or program satisfaction.

• To guide the development of new features, services or programs based on your preferences and patterns for support.

 • Request financial support for the continuous development and improvement of programs and opportunities at HFF.

To change or modify your personal information previously provided to the HFF please email us at info@homesfirst.on.ca.ca or by calling us at 416-849-1590 or writing us at Homes First Foundation 90 Shuter Street, 2nd Floor, St. Toronto, and On M5B2K6

Use of Our Website & Submissions from You

Your comments and suggestions are valued and appreciated. Our website contains several links that allow you to send an email inquiry, provide feedback, register for events or contribute online. Examples include inquiries regarding upcoming events or updating your personal information. When you use the email link, your email address and the subject of your inquiry are provided to HFF.

 This information will be used to respond to your specific request only and track the service we provide. This information allows us to improve the value of our website; programs and communications on your behalf, providing relevant information to our site visitors and updating our offerings are required.

Your Options Regarding Future Contact with Homes First Foundation

The HFF may contact volunteers, donors or event participants with further information on a variety of topics. You may be contacted by mail, telephone or email. Periodic mailings about HHF’s programs, upcoming events, appeals and activities may be sent to you.

If you wish to be contacted with regard to specific information or program area, in a particular method (mail or email) or do not wish to be contacted at all, we will honor your request. Simply contact HFF. All requests will be processed within 10 working days of receipt of your request.

Confidentiality Warning & Links to Other Websites

The HFF may, from time to time, link to other websites not under its control. HFF is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. Once linked to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of that site.

Need More Information

HFF is committed to ensuring adherence to privacy and confidentiality. For additional information regarding your personal information or our privacy code, please contact Shirlene Courtis, CFRE, Executive Director at 416- 395-0203.

 

 

 

Red Roof Blog

Connect With Us!

  • Follow Us:
  • Join us on Facebook
  • Join us on Twitter
  • Join us on Youtube
Newsletter Signup